Check out the information in News & Events!

Contact Us

Salute Gymnastics

314 Walnut St

Atlantic, IA 50022

 

Hours of Operation

Monday 3:30pm-8:00pm

Tuesday 3:30pm-8:00pm

Wednesday 3:00pm-6:30pm

Thursday 3:30pm-8:00pm


Class go year round, so you may sign-up for classes anytime! Try a class for free before signing up.

 

Any Questions?

Contact us directly:

 

712 254-9011

 

Or use our contact form.

What's New?

New Online Presence

Learn all about our gym and our various classes.

 

News & Announcements

Competitive Team

Our Current Class Program and Schedule

Salute Gymnastics Competitive Team

 

The competitive team is a group of gymnasts choosen by coaches that works on more advanced skills.  These skills are then put into routines and performed at meets throughout the state of Iowa and Nebraska.  The team competes at the Regional meet in the 7 state region.  There are currently there are 43 members of the competitive team comprised of girls. 

 

2019-2020 Salute Gymnastics Team Schedule
 

November 2-3 - Xcel Judges Critique hosted by Sapphire, Urbandale, IA

 

November 15-17 - Games in Ames hostec by Success Gymnastics, Gilbert, IA

 

2020

January 3-5 - Phil Cahoy Sr. Cornhusker Classic, Iowa West Field House, Council Bluffs, IA

January 11 - SALUTE TEAM PICTURES @ 1:00PM

January 17-19 - Chow's Winter Classic, Des Moines, IA

January 24-26 - Blizzard Beach hosted by Twisters Gymnastics, Cedar Rapids, IA

January 31-February 2 - River City Classic hosted by Premier, Council Bluffs, IA

 

February 7-9 - Dream of Spring hosted by GK Blaze/Storm, Storm Lake, IA

February 14-16 - Omaha Invite hosted by OGA, Papillion, NE

February 21-23 - Winter Wonderland hosted by IGN, Cedar Rapids, IA

February 28-March 1 - Mardi Gras Invite hosted by Sapphire, Urbandale, IA

March 13-15 - Xcel Gold & Platinum State Championships

March 20-22 - Xcel Bronze & Silver State Championships, Waverly, IA

April 24-26 - Xcel Regional Championships hosted by Gymfinity in Madison, WI

 

 

 

Competitive Team

 

Features of the course:

  • Team practices for two hours at least once per week (options can also be 2,3 or 4 days a week)
  • Team is selected by invitation only from the coahes
  • Gymnasts will learn AmeriKids routines and compete at gymnastics meets around Iowa, and Nebraska.

 

Times:

Monday 4:00pm - 6:00pm & 6:00pm - 8:00pm

Tuesday 4:00pm - 6:00pm & 6:00pm - 8:00pm

Wednesday 3:30pm - 5:30pm

Thursday 4:00pm - 6:00pm & 6:00pm - 8:00pm

 

 

Instructor:

Teresa Middents & Vanessa Perkins

Have questions about our classes?

We're happy to address all of your questions or concerns. Call us at 712 254-9011 or use our contact form.

2018-2019 Girls Team

 

 

 

2014-2015 Boys Team